Awarded contract

University of Southampton Building 42 Long Term Maintenance and Refresh Works - Architect Services

Details

Value
GBP 274,644
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
27 August 2025

Tender description

The University of Southampton is awarding a contract for architect consultancy services in relation to long term maintenance and refresh works at Building 42, Highfield Campus which houses our student union, SUSU. Building 42, built in the 1960s, has received little investment in recent years which has led to significant building fabric and services issues. The ultimate desire of SUSU is to achieve an upgraded, more sustainable, modern facility to improve student experience, however before this can be achieved the backlog maintenance and building fabric issues need to be resolved. This contract was awarded following a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (Framework Reference: SBS10190).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University of Southampton Building 42 Long Term Maintenance and Refresh Works - Architect Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.