Awarded contract

Provision of Postal Services for Velindre University NHS Trust

Details

Value
GBP 420,000
Topic
Postal services related to letters
Published
26 August 2025

Tender description

Velindre University NHS Trust requires the provision of postal services and the ability to top up franking machines used within Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC). These machines are vital for managing the distribution of high volumes of physical mail, including critical patient communications such as appointment letters, admission notices, treatment plans, and general hospital correspondence. Lot 1: Procurement Services contacted all suppliers listed under Lot 1 of the CCS Framework for Postal Services & Solutions (RM6280) to gauge interest in the opportunity. During this exercise, it was confirmed that only the original manufacturer of the existing equipment is legally permitted to provide services for the machine currently in use. As the department uses a Pitney Bowes SendPro2000 franking machine, it was therefore decided to proceed with a direct award to Pitney Bowes for continued support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64112000 · Postal services related to letters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Postal Services for Velindre University NHS Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 910
    £22.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.