Awarded contract

Provision of Four Temporary Band 6 Radiographers

Details

Value
GBP 76,635
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
26 August 2025

Tender description

The Radiotherapy Department at the Velindre Cancer Centre requires four additional staff radiotherapists to support the delivery of treatments and ensure continuity of care due to the increasing workload and shortage of permanent candidates. The hiring of four Band 6 agency staff members will help maintain current service provisions, ensuring a proper skills mix and adequate support for the team, ultimately contributing to a sustainable and efficient service for patients Lot 1: Given the urgency, increased workload, and lack of in-house options the contract was directly awarded via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework for the Provision of Clinical and Healthcare Staffing (reference RM6281).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.