NRM Building Regulations Principal Designer - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- Keelagher Okey Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,300
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Museum construction work
- Published
- 27 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide professional services to the Museum during the design and construction of the Central Hall Building at the National Railway Museum, York. The Supplier is to assist the Museum with performing their role of Principal Designer as defined by the Building Regulations etc. (Amendment)(England) Regulations 2023, for the Central Hall Project. The project has reached the end of RIBA Stage 4 design, but it yet to start onsite and is now subject to the Building Safety Act 2022 and associated legislation referred to above. Please refer to the tender document pack for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2025
- Completed: Award published27 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
- 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NRM Building Regulations Principal Designer - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
