Awarded contract

NAC/5214 - Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning - Responsive Repairs and Planned Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,464,123
Topic
Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Published
25 August 2025

Tender description

This procurement exercise seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning - Responsive Repairs and Planned Maintenance on behalf of the Council’s Property Management & Investment Team (PMI). This is a replacement contract for the current agreement which is due to expire on 30th September 2025. The new contract is anticipated to commence from 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months. The contract will be let under the SBCC Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland 2019. Lot 1: North Ayrshire Council have approximately 300 non-domestic buildings which include Leisure Centres, Schools, Museums and Civic Halls throughout the whole of North Ayrshire including the isles of Arran and Cumbrae. The Council has mechanical heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems within these buildings which require to be repaired and maintained. These systems are installed as a means of controlling the environment in buildings to maintain regular air movements, keep temperatures comfortable and to control humidity levels e.g. in swimming pools. Infrastructure assets must be maintained to an acceptable and safe standard. This requirement covers the following scope: Servicing of Gas / Oil Fired Boilers, Air Handling / Units, Fan Convector Heaters, Air Conditioning Units, etc, including the provision of associated reports, certification, etc. (Annual servicing of gas fired boilers is mainly carried out by others under a separate contract but may occasionally be ordered under this contract when the need arises.) Maintenance / Repair / Replacement of Gas / Oil fired Boilers, including all associated equipment, ancillaries, flues, pipework, etc. NB: Bio-mass boilers are installed in several NAC schools and maintenance is carried out by other contractors under a separate contract. The other elements of these heating systems remain the responsibility of the Contractor. The Contractor is required to work cooperatively alongside the bio-mass contractor where required to ensure the operation of the system as a whole. Maintenance / Repair / Replacement of; Automatic controls, gauges, etc. All types of heat emitters and ancillaries, including all associated pipework, fittings, valves, etc. Gas pipework, fittings, valves, pumps, oil tanks, water tanks, etc. Extract fans, air handling / conditioning units, canopies and Domestic Hot Water Thermostatic Mixing Valves. Thermal insulation Inspection / Testing / Cleaning of flues & chimneys Associated Builder-work

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5214 - Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning - Responsive Repairs and Planned Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5214 - Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning - Responsive Repairs and Planned Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.