Awarded contract

Managed Print Service

Details

Value
GBP 3,929,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
29 August 2025

Tender description

Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities. Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper). A managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted. There is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites. Lot 1: Provision of managed print services to sites throughout the Highland Council area, including (but not limited to) Council offices, schools, and other Council facilities. Supply, installation, and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs)and supply and installation of consumables (excluding paper). A managed print contract has been in place with the supplier since (2014) and this modification is proposed for an additional 2 years to the current 6 year contract to allow for a programme of work to be conducted. There is a requirement to move to a fully cloud print solution as part of the council technology roadmap to deliver their ICT Strategy. The combination of this change and network redesign will increase council resilience and ensure that printers will continue to work on council sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30120000 · Photocopying and offset printing equipment
  • 30121100 · Photocopiers
  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79820000 · Services related to printing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Managed Print Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Managed Print Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.