Expired contract

Littoral Sediment Surveys of Adur Estuary SSSI

Details

Value
GBP 33,960
Duration
6 months
Topic
Survey services
Published
28 August 2025

Tender description

Natural England is seeking to commission monitoring surveys of the littoral sediment feature of the Adur Estuary Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) in Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, in order to fill key evidence gaps and support the monitoring and condition assessment of the site. The contract will be carried out within the 2025/26 financial year and comprise of two phases: Phase I: Phase I Habitat Survey; walkover, biotope classification and mapping, and subsequent analysis and report. Phase II: Phase II habitat survey, Particle Size Analysis (PSA), infaunal analysis, and subsequent analysis and report. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 August 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311000 · Survey services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.