Floating Housing Related Support for Adults with Mental Ill Health
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Cyrenians Ltd
- Value
- GBP 54,264
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service to be delivered is floating housing related support to 9 adults with mental ill health needs. The need for this service has arisen due to the incumbent provider terminating their contract with the council effective 30 September 2025. Due to the urgency to provide an alternative service, the council is only inviting suitably qualified providers of housing related support services currently operating in South Tyneside and who have expressed an interest in delivering this service. This quotation is being undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 and is a light touch below-threshold contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Floating Housing Related Support for Adults with Mental Ill Health.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Floating Housing Related Support for Adults with Mental Ill Health, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
