Flexible Fund - Part of PEDACC Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- SAFESTEPS UK, Safe Steps
- Value
- GBP 74,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply £25000.00 The Flexible Fund forms part of the requirements of the domestic abuse contract and was written into the specification. A decision was taken not to include it in the contract value as this may fluctuate and it was agreed that each local authority would pay this directly to the successful provider. This is a pot which provides funding to support victims of domestic abuse to seek or sustain safe accommodation with ad hoc requirements to ensure their safety and aid their recovery. This followed a full commissioning process with Essex County Council holding the contract. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
80 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Fund - Part of PEDACC Contract.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Flexible Fund - Part of PEDACC Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
