Awarded contract

Construction works for the Advanced Manufacturing and Innovation District Scotland South (AMIDS South)

Details

Value
GBP 34,714,649.54
Topic
Bridge
Published
27 August 2025

Tender description

The Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) South plays a key role in completing Renfrewshire Council’s proposed network of infrastructure projects by connecting the town of Paisley (population, circa 77,000), the largest local settlement, by all modes to AMIDS some 3km distance from the town centre and other nearby settlements of Renfrew and Inchinnan (and beyond) and providing direct links to existing and planned active travel routes (ATR). The over-arching AMIDS South project objectives are: Stimulation of increased economy and development activity in Paisley and the wider area, Attract and retain an increased working age population in the local area, Improve strategic, gateway and local access connections and perceptions between: Paisley Town Centre, Paisley Gilmour Street, AMIDS, /Glasgow Airport and the neighbouring communities. Improve integration of the area and key institutions (such as West College Scotland): north and south of Paisley Gilmour Street and east and west of the White Cart and Capture the benefits of major infrastructure improvements and associated development for Paisley Town Centre, Paisley, Renfrewshire and reinforce the value of planned investment at AMIDS. The AMIDS south project will provide new and more direct links to the proposed new Secondary School and Community Campus for the communities west of the White Cart Water. The proposed works for AMIDS South construction comprise: Upgrade and widening of approximately 1.7km existing road including new road infrastructure – North to South Route including new sewer structure, Upgrade of existing retaining walls for riverbank retention work at east-bank of White Cart Water, Construction of a new 93-meter span steel arch bridge over the White Cart Water and Construction of a new offline road over 550m – East to West Route. For details refer to drawing numbers: AMIDSS-AMEY-HGN-DR-CH-000002 to 000004 – General Arrangements Main components are summarised in Appendix 1 – Statement of Requirements and “AMIDSS Scope Part 1 - Final - Stage 1” as contained in the Suppliers Attachment Area. General information on the Project can be found here: Paisley to AMIDS transport links - Renfrewshire Website Lot 1: The AMIDS South construction works contract is intended to be in the form of an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract Option A Fixed Priced Contract with an Activity Schedule including X optional and Z additional and amended clauses. The works are primarily Employer’s design with Contractor’s Design Portions. In the event the Council requires to enter into negotiation to improve tenders, the Council may consider including additional elements of Contractor’s Design such as the White Cart Crossing bridge. The construction programme is anticipated to be 24 months with a 24 months defects period. There will be a key date for completion of the works contained in Zone X which includes the pedestrian and vehicular access for the new Paisley Grammar School Campus by 30 May 2026. Planning consent for the project is in place and the Contractor will be directly responsible for discharging a number of planning consent conditions as detailed in the Scope. The proposed works for AMIDS South construction comprise: Upgrade and widening of approximately 1.7km existing road including new road infrastructure – North to South Route including new sewer structure, Upgrade of existing retaining walls for riverbank retention work at east-bank of White Cart Water, Construction of a new 93-meter span steel arch bridge over the White Cart Water and Construction of a new offline road over 550m – East to West Route. Full details of the works can be found in the document titled “AMIDSS Scope Part 1 - Final - Stage 1”. The draft conditions of contract are included with the ITP documents. These may be subject to change as the scope, drawings and specifications for the work are finalised. Final versions will be published in the ITT. Further information on the negotiation process will be provided to Bidders selected to submit a tender in the initial ITT. Additional information: The Council is conducting the procurement process under the competitive procedure with negotiation in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the Council's Standing Orders Relating to Contracts. The SPD Information and Instructions, contained in the Suppliers Attachment Area on the PCS-Tender System, provides Bidders with detailed information on the Project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 45233121 · Main road construction works
  • 45233123 · Secondary road construction work
  • 45233125 · Road junction construction work
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 45233294 · Installation of road signals
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
  • 45233320 · Foundation work for roads
  • 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction works for the Advanced Manufacturing and Innovation District Scotland South (AMIDS South).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction works for the Advanced Manufacturing and Innovation District Scotland South (AMIDS South), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.