Awarded contract

Car Parking System, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley

Details

Supplier(s)
Orbility Ltd
Value
GBP 260,171
Duration
5 years
Topic
Installation services of parking meter equipment
Published
28 August 2025

Tender description

Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to provide and install a car parking system, and ongoing service and maintenance provision, at the two public car parks at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. Additional information: This opportunity notice has been published on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) reference 2024/S 000-027752. The procurement is being run using The Chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) Ref DN740683 where the procurement documentation can be accessed. Please submit your tender response via The Chest prior to 15:00 GMT on the 1st October 2024 deadline.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51214000 · Installation services of parking meter equipment
  • 63712400 · Parking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.