Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Floating Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Second Step Limited
- Value
- GBP 118,684
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Community action programme
- Published
- 27 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Mental Health Support Service, managed by Second Step Housing Association, provides floating support to individuals with mental health needs who require assistance to maintain or gain accommodation. Delivered in clients' homes, community settings, supported housing offices, or other agreed venues, the service operates within a Trauma-Informed Care framework. Support duration varies from one-off advice to 3-24 months casework, or occasional support as needed. Key support tasks include: • Signposting and support to access health, mental health, and legal services • Support with harassment, anti-social behaviour, domestic violence, and related issues • Liaison and advocacy for statutory mental health services • Comprehensive, co-produced risk assessments and holistic, person-centred support plans • Support for financial wellbeing, debt management, benefit claims, and tenancy maintenance • Move-on support to set up tenancies or prevent Homeless Pathway use • Information and support to Homeless Pathway lead workers for managing mental health crises The service addresses critical needs, with mental health issues affecting 1 in 4 UK adults and contributing to housing instability. By fostering tenancy stability and mental health, it reduces pressure on B&NES housing, NHS, and social care systems, particularly by preventing reliance on the Homeless Pathway. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Floating Support.
- Open tender
Probation services
- Open tender
KMCCYP-129 Kirklees Supported Living 16+
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset Homelessness Prevention Pathway Services - Floating Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
