002225 - Removals and Storage for the Homeless Prevention Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brown and Illingworth Ltd
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Storage and warehousing services
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council are seeking a single provider to remove, transport and deliver various items of Furniture/Personal Belongings from one house premise to another or directly to the storage facility. The majority of removals will be within the Durham County area however, on occasion, addresses may fall outside of the County Durham area. Moves will include personal belongings for a domestic house including households of any size and where storage of such belongings may at times be required. The provider will be required to store possession from up to 50 houses at any one time. Please note, the providers storage facility must be within 30 miles from the border of Durham County as it is essential to enable service users to access their belongings if required. ## Contract award Title: 002225 - Removals and Storage for the Homeless Prevention Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 002225 - Removals and Storage for the Homeless Prevention Service.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
