Trusted Assessor Model
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LinCA Workforce Development Limited
- Value
- GBP 90,768
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Hospital support services
- Published
- 22 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trusted Assessor' schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital. West Northamptonshire Council (WNC), in partnership with the Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), is jointly commissioning a Trusted Assessor model to improve discharge pathways, reduce delays in transfers of care, and strengthen multi-agency working across adult health and social care services, with WNC acting as Lead Commissioner for the contract. Following a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge, a statutory assessment, or review is required, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care providers assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Trusted Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care providers and to avoid discharge delays from NGH. The model will play a crucial role in ensuring timely, consistent, and person-centred assessments across acute and community healthcare settings, fostering improved outcomes for individuals and service systems alike. As a new service model in West Northamptonshire, the service is being commissioned as a pilot for up to 2 years in order to establish local need and inform any future commissioning. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85112000 · Hospital support services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trusted Assessor Model.
Related topics
Topics related to Trusted Assessor Model, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
