Supply of nutrient neutrality mitigation for Stour Environmental Credits Limited
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Norfolk Rivers Consortium Limited
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 18 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council are advertising this opportunity on behalf of Stour Environmental Credits (SEC). As part of the development of its nutrient mitigation portfolio SEC is seeking to appoint suitable providers/installers to convert existing septic tanks and private package treatment plants to high efficacy private package treatment plants (PTPs). The upgrade generates a nutrient offset/saving (both phosphorus and nitrogen) equivalent to amount of nutrients stripped out by the new private package treatment plant compared to the old septic tank. The successful bidder(s) (the Services Provider(s) in this Procurement will provide SEC with phosphorus and nitrogen offset/saving. SEC will then trade the nutrient offset/saving as 'credits' to housebuilders/developers who need to offset the additional nutrients arising from the new houses they intend to build. ## Contract award Title: Supply of nutrient neutrality mitigation for Stour Environmental Credits Limited
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 August 2025
- Completed: Award published18 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of nutrient neutrality mitigation for Stour Environmental Credits Limited.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of nutrient neutrality mitigation for Stour Environmental Credits Limited, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
