Provision of Support Services to the TacSys Dismounted Data System (DDS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Rowden Technologies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Engineering design services
- Published
- 21 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The DDS requirement is to deliver a quantity of radios and ancillaries to be connected to provide the DDS system. The design to be used to deliver is owned by the MOD and was delivered as part of the Dismounted Situational Awareness (DSA) project by Rowden Technologies. The DSA project has been delayed but the design has been used by other MOD teams. Rowden continuation of support is required to deliver DDS capability, building on work they have already completed as the Design and Integration Partner for DSA project. ## Contract award Title: Provision of support services to TacSys Dismounted Data System (DDS)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Support Services to the TacSys Dismounted Data System (DDS).
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Support Services to the TacSys Dismounted Data System (DDS), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
