Provision of Single Homelessness Short Term Supported Accommodation Service
Details
- Published
- 19 August 2025
- Submission
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Halton Borough Council is looking to commission a Short-term Supported Accommodation service for Single Homeless people. The Service will accommodate and support single homeless persons who have housing support needs, aged 18 years and over. The Service will provide supported accommodation for up to twelve months, during which time the Provider will support individuals to develop capacity, self-esteem and life skills, to break the cycle that has led to homelessness and enable people to move on into independent, settled accommodation. The ethos of the Service is to focus on what matters most to each individual, empowering them to build better lives on their own terms, and helping them to achieve the personal change necessary to break the cycle that has led to them becoming homeless. Approximately 300 – 350 referrals are received into the Service annually. The average length of stay is typically 168 days, however some individuals will require a longer period of support to move-on into independent accommodation. The Service will be delivered from two sites across the borough of Halton, with accommodation at Brennan Lodge in Widnes and Halton Lodge in Runcorn. TUPE will apply to this contract. This procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as defined by the Procurement Act 2023, applicable to social and other specific services. Important Supplier Registration Requirement:- In line with the Procurement Act 2023, the Council cannot consider any bid from a supplier who has not registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) (also known as the enhanced Find a Tender Service), which went live on 24 February 2025. Registration is mandatory for participation in this open tender process. Suppliers who fail to register and submit their core supplier information via the CDP will be disqualified, and their bids will not be evaluated. To register and access guidance, please visit: The Central Digital Platform – Factsheet (HTML) – GOV.UK How to Access the Tender Documents:- To view the full specification and access the ITT documentation and requirements, please register your interest in this opportunity via The Chest e-tendering portal: www.the-chest.org.uk Search for Project ID: DN783200 Communication and Deadlines:- All questions must be submitted via the Chest messaging facility only. Telephone enquiries will not be answered during the live tender process. Closing date for questions: Friday 19th September 2025 at 4:00pm Closing date for submissions: Monday 29th September 2025 at 2:00pm Keywords: accommodation, single homelessness
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2025
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
