Plymouth Community Equipment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Millbrook Healthcare Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Plymouth requires a Community Equipment Service (CES) for adults and children within the Plymouth City Council area or those on the outskirts if registered with a GP in Plymouth. This service provides equipment relating to a prescribed, clinical need to support a person in their own home. This includes equipment such as beds, mattresses and mobility aids. Equipment may be provided to support someone with a short term need, while they recover from illness, or longer term or permanent ill health. Referrals to the service are made by prescribing organisations such as Livewell Southwest, University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust, St Luke's Hospice and Practice Plus Group Hospitals. CES includes the provision of a range of Core Stock equipment which is most frequently used, more specialist Non-Stock equipment ordered on an ad-hoc basis and Minor Adaptations. It is a requirement that the service is supported by a comprehensive web based IT platform for the provider and those referring to the service. A team of Plymouth City Council and Livewell staff have been working together across children's and adult services to enact a contingency plan for the contract. This has included liaison with key partners who rely on the service, including University Hospitals Plymouth and St Lukes'. The contract is expected to run from 1 October 2025 to 31 January 2029, 3 years, 4 months with a value of £9,100,000 excluding VAT. ## Contract award Title: Plymouth Community Equipment Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plymouth Community Equipment Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
