Paston Great Barn NNR: South Range Roof Repairs
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- N. D. WILLAN
- Value
- GBP 24,205
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 22 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Paston Great Barn is a 16th century thatched agricultural barn with associated outbuildings in north-east Norfolk, United Kingdom, located in the small hamlet of Paston. It is one of the best preserved thatched great barns left in England, and supports the only known breeding colony of Barbastelle bats Barbastella barbastellus found in a building in the United Kingdom. The South Range is an open fronted barn located separately from the Great Barn, and is a single-storey, detached structure to the southern boundary of the Paston Great Barn complex. A condition survey of Paston Great Barn and outbuildings undertaken for Natural England has identified structural faults relating to the roof of the South Range. The roof of the South Range has a depression about mid-length where the structure below has failed. A structural assessment of the roof and associated timbers has been undertaken to identify and specify the necessary timber repairs to rectify the faults with the roof, including other trusses showing timber decay, reinforcing other truss ends and strengthening the bressummer beam connections. The requirement is to undertake the required timber repairs to the roof structure of the South Range as in the Schedule of Works and Repair Specification Drawings, and to reinstate the existing set-aside roof covering. The following documents are appended this RFQ: 1) South Range Structural Condition Report. 2) Repair Drawings and Specifications (Zip File- 7 no. drawings). 3) Construction Hazard Assessment Structural Design (Designer Risk Assessment). 4) Schedule of Works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Paston Great Barn NNR: South Range Roof Repairs.
Related topics
Topics related to Paston Great Barn NNR: South Range Roof Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
