Awarded contract

Further Competition for CCTV & Door Entry System Phase 3 Upgrades - ESPO Framework No. 628 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 864,525.32
Duration
2 years
Topic
Closed-circuit television apparatus
Published
22 August 2025

Tender description

To enhance services provided to its wider housing estate, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council aims to capitalize on its recently upgraded network infrastructure and plans to extend its current 24/7 concierge and CCTV monitoring service to those areas of the borough that currently lack access to these services. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 28 April 2025 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35121500 · Seals

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition for CCTV & Door Entry System Phase 3 Upgrades - ESPO Framework No. 628 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition for CCTV & Door Entry System Phase 3 Upgrades - ESPO Framework No. 628 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 4,112
    £205.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.