Analysis of Ceramic to Metal bonding
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Manchester
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- Published
- 21 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The objective of this work package is to analyse the ceramic to metal bonding used in microwave components that form vacuum barriers. There are a variety of bonds to be investigated ranging from microwave vacuum windows that have low negligible thermal or mechanical loads, to components in high power microwave sources that are subject to high thermal loads that then induce mechanical strain from the induced thermal gradients. The analysis will focus on pre-and post-cyclic fatigues tested components to evaluate the integrity of the bonding joint for its vacuum and thermal conductivity integrity. In some components, the use of SEMs capable of monitoring the bond during temporal loading will be required. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974863021 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Analysis of Ceramic to Metal bonding.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
