Awarded contract
375 Crush Tube Corrosion - Repairs
Details
- Buyer
- SE TRAINS LIMITED
- Supplier(s)
- Applied inspection
- Value
- GBP 616,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Railway passenger coaches
- Published
- 19 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Class 375 fleet check and repair of crush tubes, as it has been identified there are defects - this may impact the crash worthiness of the fleet. Due to the safety critical nature of this requirement, the standstill period will not be adhered to as Section 51(3) to justify that Section 51(1) doesn't apply due to extreme urgency. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date27 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
SE TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34622200 · Railway passenger coaches
- 50221000 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE TRAINS LIMITED.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
