Tree Survey for Midland Metro Limited - Expression of Interest (EOI)
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,000
- Topic
- Surveying services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Submission
- 5 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tree Survey Midland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network. This Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety. Scope of Work The successful supplier will be expected to: • Conduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston). For each tree, provide: • Risk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure • Physically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection. • Create a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format. Supply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying: • Location (coordinates or referencing system) • Tree ID/tag reference • Species, condition, risk notes • Photographic records (if available or recommended) This information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies. Supplier Requirements Interested parties should be able to demonstrate: • Proven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors. • Knowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar). • Capability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems. • Experience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous. We are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process. Please can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon. Abdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer Email: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tree Survey for Midland Metro Limited - Expression of Interest (EOI).
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
