Supervised Toothbrushing & Oral Health promotion
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MDBUDDY UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 248,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 13 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Oldham Council are looking to procure a service to provide supervised toothbrushing and oral health promotion to 3-5-year-old children, and primary age children in Special Educational Needs schools. The overall aim is to improve the oral health of young children in Oldham. Objectives • To improve oral hygiene and reduce tooth decay in the 3-5-year-old population of Oldham • Establish healthy tooth brushing habits • To help educate children on good oral health practices Page 2 to 6 Currently, there are no supported supervised toothbrushing programmes in Oldham. However, Oldham Early Years setting and schools were previously engaged in a supervised toothbrushing programme and some settings may still have baseline knowledge or even self-supported programmes ongoing. The service provider is asked to implement supervised toothbrushing progammes for 3-5-year-old children in all Early Years settings, primary schools and childminding services that wish to take part, as well as all primary school aged children (4-11-years-old) in Special Educational Needs primary schools that wish to take part. The approximate size of the 3-5-year-old population in Oldham is ~9000 children. A summary of eligible settings is provided below: 153 Early Years settings 84 Primary Schools 87 Childminders 4 Special Educational Needs Primary Schools The total number of primary school aged children in SEN schools is 476. The total number of reception aged children with an education health and care plan is 142. We will work with the successful provider to share a list of eligible settings and the approximate number of eligible children within each setting. The service should implement a universal supervised toothbrushing for children in the categories listed above. The supervised toothbrushing programme should be in line with the British Dental Association recommendations for toothbrushes to be replaced every three months or when there are signs of wear. *****Please note: This is an intention to award notice for a PSR Competitive Process, it is not a PA23 or PCR2015 process.***** The relevant authority is intending to award a contract to a provider under the PSR Competitive Process. This is not concluding a framework. Decision makers: Oldham PH team Awarded to the highest scoring tenderer. No conflicts of interest were raised Key Criteria 1: Quality and innovation (Total Weighting 35%) • 1.1: Safety - 10% • 1.2: Mobilisation - 15% • 1.3: Environmental Impact - 10% Key Criteria 2: Key criteria 2. Value (Weighting 25%) • 2.1: Additional components - 10% • 2.2: Value for Money - 15% Key Criteria 3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (Weighting 10%) • 3.1: Engagement - 10% Key Criteria 4: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice (Weighting 20%) • 4.1: Integration and Collaboration - 10% • 4.2: Improvements in Oral Health - 10% Key Criteria 5: Social Value • Social Value Response (through SVP) - 10%
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supervised Toothbrushing & Oral Health promotion, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
