South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres
Details
- Value
- GBP 36,050,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Request for Information- 2024/S 000-034819 Prior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547 Lot 1: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process for the provision of South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m. 11 August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net. These are previous/current existing services which were published to the market with a revised service specification for an integrated model to meet new requirements for Urgent and Emergency Care. NENC ICB published a Prior Information Notice 2025/S 000-015547 on 16 April 2025 inviting the market to submit an Expression of Interest in accordance with the process that must be followed when awarding a contract under the most suitable provider processed defined in Regulations 6(6) and 10 of PSR 2023. As detailed in the published specification, the service requires two integrated urgent treatment centres delivered out of (co-located with the ED departments): South Tyneside Hospital Harton Lane, South Shields NE34 0PL Sunderland Royal Hospital Kayll Road, Sunderland SR4 7TP The value of the integrated service is £5,250,000 per annum. The intended contract will run for an initial term of five years, from 01 October 2025 until 30 September 2030, with the option of extending for a further two years until 30 September 2032. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Request for Information- 2024/S 000-034819 Prior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547 Additional information: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Request for Information- 2024/S 000-034819 Prior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board.
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 99£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
