Road Marking Term Maintenance Contract For Cumberland 2025-2028
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- TIM DOODY & CO LTD
- Value
- GBP 498,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Road-surface painting work
- Published
- 12 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council currently has a framework to undertake a variety of Road Marking work packages across the Council area. This tender aims to establish a term maintenance contract with a single supplier who will collaborate with the council and other stakeholders to minimise disruption for users. Work packages will be consolidated into programs developed by Network Officers, inspectors, and traffic officers. This approach will help reduce the carbon footprint associated with revisiting sites. By adopting a proactive strategy for road marking refurbishment, we aim to replace reactive maintenance with innovative solutions, such as using technology to identify priority areas. Programs will be finalised through a task order agreed upon by the contractor and the council, with key performance indicators (KPIs) assessed upon. This 3-year term maintenance contract will deliver: o Road Markings for new or amended Traffic Regulation Orders Road safety schemes o Renewal and maintenance of existing road marking o High Friction / Coloured Surfacing The Works are anticipated to include delivery of multiple schemes carried out for traffic regulation orders and road safety schemes and maintenance of existing road markings. The Contract terms and conditions will be based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract template with the Council standard X and Z clauses and any schemes procured will be the subject of a Task Order. Typical individual Task Order values vary from £7,000 to £13,000 but may be less than £7,000 or in excess £13,000. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road Marking Term Maintenance Contract For Cumberland 2025-2028.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Road Marking Term Maintenance Contract For Cumberland 2025-2028, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
