Provision of Media Buying
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Manning Gottlieb OMD
- Value
- GBP 8,600,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Advertising services
- Published
- 13 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To support communications campaigns, DVLA requires a supplier to plan, purchase and evaluate media for potential advertising campaigns to support DVLA's strategic aims. The current call off contract for media buying expires in May 2022. Since 2017, we have secured Cabinet Office spend controls approval to run paid for advertising campaigns to support our ongoing no cost communications for compliance with vehicle tax and recently, new campaigns to support COVID recovery. There is a three-year budget plan in place for publicity until end of the financial year 2023-24 in line with DVLA's three-year strategy. 13/08/2025 - Contract award notice has been updated to reflect a 6 months extension to the contract duration. Extension given due to delays in the replacement CCS Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 August 2022
- Completed: Award published13 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 June 2026
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341000 · Advertising services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Media Buying.
- Open tender
Advertising and marketing services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Media Buying, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
