NSSL Continuation of satellite airtime service to BFMC Cutters and CPVs
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- NSSL Global
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Ship-operating services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Each cutter’s GMDSS suite is dependent on subscription-based satellite airtime to function. The currently installed equipment is fully integrated into the vessels’ systems and operates exclusively on the Inmarsat network, for which NSSL Global is the current and original supplier. These systems were installed during vessel construction under a Crown Commercial Service (CCS) contract previously held by HMRC and subsequently novated to the Home Office. The same standardised systems and supplier (NSSL Global) were used when the Cutter Patrol Vessels (CPVs) were later procured. As a result, NSSL Global remains the only provider capable of ensuring continued, uninterrupted service on the existing Inmarsat-based GMDSS equipment across the MARDIR fleet. While MARDIR intends to run an open competition to establish a new three-year airtime contract, a gap in service during this transition would render vessels non-compliant with international maritime regulations and unable to deploy, directly impacting Border Force maritime operations and Government priorities. Given the critical nature of the GMDSS capability and the technical constraint that airtime can only be provided by an authorised Inmarsat agent, a direct award to NSSL Global until 31 March 2026 is essential to: • Maintain legal compliance with SOLAS GMDSS carriage requirements; • Ensure the safety and operability of the cutter and CPV fleets; • Avoid operational disruption during the period required to run a compliant procurement. This direct award is therefore justified on the grounds of extreme urgency and technical compatibility, where changing suppliers in the interim would result in unacceptable safety, compliance, and operational risks. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63726600 · Ship-operating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NSSL Continuation of satellite airtime service to BFMC Cutters and CPVs, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
