Awarded contract

Insourcing of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Scanning

Details

Value
GBP 1,695,980
Topic
Gynaecological hospital services
Published
15 August 2025

Tender description

The Health Board is seeking a provider that can deliver a comprehensive, end-to-end non􀀀obstetric ultrasound service, including both imaging and diagnostic Lot 1: The aim of this initiative is to secure additional diagnostic capacity to help reduce waiting lists and address the existing backlog in ultrasound imaging services. The insourced service will supplement CVUHB’s internal resources while maintaining quality and continuity of care for patients. The Health Board is seeking a provider that can deliver a comprehensive, end-to-end non obstetric ultrasound service, including both imaging and diagnostic reporting. The service must be Delivered by qualified and experienced staff; Operated independently without impacting CVUHB’s current workforce; Provided using high-quality ultrasound equipment compatible with CVUHB systems; Accessible locally, either via mobile infrastructure or at premises close to the Health Board. The provider is expected to deliver approximately 15,000 ultrasound scans over a 12- month contract period, starting in Q2 of the 2025/26 financial year. Service delivery must run Monday to Friday, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, with an estimated throughput of 60 patients per day.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111300 · Gynaecological hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Scanning.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.