GSS2533 - UKSAC25_0034 - The Provision of Optical Delivery Partner
Details
- Buyer
- UKSA
- Supplier(s)
- Slingshort Aerospace Limited, SLINGSHOT AEROSPACE LTD
- Value
- GBP 3,322,451
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Data-processing machines (hardware)
- Published
- 12 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are looking for a technical delivery partner with a demonstrable background in delivering high quality remote optical tracking stations designed for autonomous satellite monitoring across all orbital regimes including Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and Geostationary Orbit (GEO). Whilst not critical, it would be advantageous if the system would be capable of performing occasional astrophotography (for outreach) and Near-Earth Asteroid tracking missions. The delivery partner will be responsible for the rollout of an optical tracking station network. This is currently expected to span 5 locations herein referred to as “sites”. ## Contract award Title: GSS2533 - UKSAC25_0034 - The Provision of Optical Delivery Partner ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
UKSA is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30210000 · Data-processing machines (hardware)
- 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
- 35125100 · Sensors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uksa.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GSS2533 - UKSAC25_0034 - The Provision of Optical Delivery Partner.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
