Awarded contract

Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste

Details

Value
GBP 727,708
Duration
1 year
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

The Government has announced a set of 'Simpler Recycling' waste reforms which includes the mandatory weekly collection of food waste commencing from March 2026. The separate collection of food waste requires the Council to provide all residents with an internal and external caddy or bin for the storage and collection of their food waste. Market intelligence has advised the earlier Council's go out to procure containers for the collection of food waste the better price per unit and delivery can be secured. What we require Costs to supply caddies / bins and deliver to one single point: • 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies - grey base and lid. • 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid. • 2000 - 140l, 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid. Costs to supply caddies / bins and deliver to all residents (maps to be provided by the Council): • 65,000 and 108,000 - 5 litre internal caddies with a grey base and lid • 65,000 and 108,000 - 23 litre external caddies with a grey base and purple lid. • 2000 - 180l and 240 litre wheeled bin containers with a grey base and purple lid. Costs for the storage of the above quantities of caddies / bins until roll out in March 2026. ## Contract award Title: Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Caddies and Wheeled Bins for Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.