APHA Rental of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Testing Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Giles Scientific, Inc.
- Value
- GBP 108,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
APHA is the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) reference laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) testing and requires the appropriate technology to provide accurate and timely veterinary AMR surveillance and clinical requirements. AMR testing can be accomplished by Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC), disk diffusion and molecular analysis. APHAs current requirement is for the disc diffusion method. However, no one method can determine accurately antimicrobial resistance completely therefore flexibility is required. These are very specialist machines that require complete compatibility with APHAs Laboratory Information Management System (LIMs). They must also be easily configurable to integrate into the dataflow and align to existing methods specific to veterinary surveillance. Giles Scientific are the only manufacturer of the Biomic3 system and there are currently no other suitable alternative readers available on the market. Please note that this contract started on the 01 August 2025 not the 15 August 2025 as advertised. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to APHA Rental of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Testing Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
