Vehicle-Activated Sign (VAS) & Driver Feedback Sign (DFS) Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Centregreat Ltd
- Value
- GBP 117,581
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Variable message signs
- Published
- 5 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Carmarthenshire County Council operates a number of Vehicle Activated Signs (VAS) and Driver Feedback Signs (DFS) across its highway network. These signs provide accurate and timely information to road users. To ensure the reliable and efficient operation of these signs, including their components, software and electrical systems, the Council has appointed a Maintenance Contractor to maintain the signs and repair any faults. ## Contract award Title: Vehicle-Activated Sign (VAS) & Driver Feedback Sign (DFS) Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 August 2025
- Completed: Award published5 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34924000 · Variable message signs
- 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
- 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
- 34996000 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 63710000 · Support services for land transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle-Activated Sign (VAS) & Driver Feedback Sign (DFS) Maintenance.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle-Activated Sign (VAS) & Driver Feedback Sign (DFS) Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
