Awarded contract

TD2235- Supply Of Papers, Cards, Plain, Printed, and Printed Postage Impression (PPI) Envelopes.

Details

Value
GBP 399,205
Topic
Office supplies
Published
4 August 2025

Tender description

Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the supply Paper, Card, and Envelopes in various sizes and weights. The initial contract period is for 3 years (36 months) the contract is due to commence 14th July 2025 and expire 13th July 2028. There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in 12-month increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years (60 months) Lot 1: Paper and Cards The requirement is for the supply of paper and card in various weights and sizes ranging from a minimum weight of 75gsm up to 300gsm and sizes from A4 to SRA3 coated and uncoated stock with the majority of this being white but there will occasionally be need for coloured paper, card, and speciality paper. Lot 2: Plain, Printed, And Printed Postage Impression (PPI) Envelopes The requirement is for the supply of Plain, Printed and Postage Printed Impression (PPI) Envelopes with the Royal Mail logo on the right-hand top corner and which meets the Royal Mail specification. The Council requirement is for a mix of window and non-window, gummed, machine, self-seal, peel, and seal envelopes in various sizes ranging from C6 to oversize C4. Lot 3: Large Format The requirement is for large format paper in sizes A0, A1, A2 in various weights coated and uncoated stock and Roll Banners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30192000 · Office supplies
  • 30197630 · Printing paper
  • 30199710 · Printed envelopes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2235- Supply Of Papers, Cards, Plain, Printed, and Printed Postage Impression (PPI) Envelopes..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD2235- Supply Of Papers, Cards, Plain, Printed, and Printed Postage Impression (PPI) Envelopes., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 910
    £22.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.