Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Accessories, Workwear & Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Simon Safety and Lifiting Centre Ltd
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 4 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
An award and contract signing has been made by Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council to establish a single supplier framework to supply the Council with Personal Protective Equipment ('PPE'), Accessories, Workwear and potentially any additional associated services (e.g face fitting for respirators). The Council has a number of sections that deliver essential front line services to the public as well as delivering internal services to staff across the Authority. This arrangement is mainly for use by Council officers and SWTRA but shall be available to all schools within the CountyBorough.This arrangement shall be accessed by the South Wales Trunk Road Agency (SWTRA) whosehead office is based at the following address:The Quays,Brunel Way,Briton Ferry,Neath,SA11 2GGThe initial agreement will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on an annual basis.The commencement start date will be 1st October 2025. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Accessories & Workwear
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 July 2025
- Completed: Award published4 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 33735100 · Protective goggles
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Accessories, Workwear & Associated Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Accessories, Workwear & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 159£806.2m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 114£370.5m
- 102£323.4m
- 95£637.2m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
