Soft Market Test - Transitions Services for Young Adults aged 18-25 with Disabilities and/or Complex Needs
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 6 August 2025
- Submission
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of Peterborough City Council's (PCC) Corporate Strategy (2025), specifically the Prevention, Independence & Resilience priority, PCC are looking to increase the opportunities for those with disabilities and/or complex needs transitioning into adulthood. We are seeking to engage with providers who would be interested in delivering services for young adults (18-25 years) with disabilities, where outcomes to be achieved align with the four elements of Preparing for Adulthood: 1. Independent living 2. Employment & careers 3. Community inclusion 4. Good health This Preliminary Market Engagement is a follow on from a previous Preliminary Market Engagement carried out in August 2025 (Ref: DN785713); this was carried out to understand the current market and inform future service design, and confirmed market interest in delivering services targeted at 18 to 25 year olds with disabilities and/or complex needs. Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This soft market testing exercise is being conducted purely as a scoping exercise and there is no guarantee it will lead to a commissioning exercise or procurement. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender; PCC are issuing this request for information only. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied. For more information and to respond, please use the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5cd16e75-17f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Transitions Services for Young Adults aged 18-25 with Disabilities and/or Complex Needs.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
