NHSE986 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North East and Cumbria - CP
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 August 2025
- Submission
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a competition to provide Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in the North East and North Cumbria. Contract Start Date: 01 November 2026 Contract End Date: 31 October 2029 The contract term is for a period of 3 years. The contract term is for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Lot 1: Lot 1 - North Cumbria Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in North Cumbria. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 November 2026. Annual Contract value: £26,874 (Total value over 3 year Term: £134,369) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 26 May 2026. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Newcastle Gateshead Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside, Newcastle Gateshead. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 November 2026. Annual Contract value: £277,910 (Total value over 3 year Term: £1,386,552) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 26 May 2026. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Durham and Tees and Sunderland Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in Durham and Tees and Sunderland. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 November 2026. Annual Contract value: £283,221 (Total value over 3 year Term: £1,416,104) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 26 May 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2026
About the buyer
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85160000 · Optician services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE986 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North East and Cumbria - CP.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE986 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North East and Cumbria - CP, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board.
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 99£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
