NECS523 NEAS Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To Services CP
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DHU Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 8,868,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of The North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide a Framework for Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To (PCST) Services. Contract Start Date: 01 October 2025 Contract End Date: 30 September 2029 The contract term is for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Lot 1: 111 Online Services (North East Wide) This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. This is an intention to award notice to advise that the relevant authority intends to award a contract under a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of The North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide a Framework for Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To (PCST) Services. Contract Start Date: 01 October 2025 Contract End Date: 30 September 2029 The contract term is for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. 111 Online Services (North East Wide) This is a new service. Additional information: The Relevant Authority assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and detailed within the provider response documentation. The contract award criteria are specified in the provider response documents. Lot 2: Primary Care Speak To Dispositions (Northumberland, North Tyneside and Newcastle) This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. This is an intention to award notice to advise that the relevant authority intends to award a contract under a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of The North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide a Framework for Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To (PCST) Services. Contract Start Date: 01 October 2025 Contract End Date: 30 September 2029 The contract term is for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Primary Care Speak To Dispositions (Northumberland, North Tyneside and Newcastle) This is a new service. Additional information: The Relevant Authority assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and detailed within the provider response documentation. The contract award criteria are specified in the provider response documents. Lot 3: Primary Care Speak To Dispositions (North Durham, Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield, Darlington) This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. This is an intention to award notice to advise that the relevant authority intends to award a contract under a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of The North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide a Framework for Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To (PCST) Services. Contract Start Date: 01 October 2025 Contract End Date: 30 September 2029 The contract term is for an initial period of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Primary Care Speak To Dispositions (North Durham, Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield, Darlington) This is a new service. Additional information: The Relevant Authority assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and detailed within the provider response documentation. The contract award criteria are specified in the provider response documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2025
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-ambulance-service-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NECS523 NEAS Third-Party 111 Online and Primary Care Speak To Services CP.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
