Future Offshore Wind - PAO Engagement - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Details
- Buyer
- The Crown Estate
- Topic
- Construction-related services
- Published
- 4 August 2025
- Submission
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Crown Estate periodically holds competitive tenders to lease areas of the seabed in England, Wales and Northern Ireland for the construction and operation of offshore wind farms. The Crown Estate, through its collaborative, strategic delivery plan for the seabed and coastline - The Marine Delivery Routemap - has identified the most suitable regional areas of potential opportunity for future offshore wind in England and Wales. These areas were published in the Future of offshore wind report (Future of offshore wind | The Crown Estate) in September 2024. The Crown Estate is undertaking further work on the Routemap during the Summer, and based on the feedback and information received, this will lead to the launch of the first version of our Routemap in early 2026. As part of our planning for future [offshore wind] leasing, The Crown Estate intends to conduct a series of market engagement events. The first engagement event will be a market focussed session to provide an overview of the Routemap, along with an update on our spatial work to-date, regarding the regional areas of potential opportunity. This session will take place from 11:00 - 14:00, 14 August 2025, and will be held in webinar format. The Crown Estate is in the early stages of designing future offshore wind leasing rounds, which this engagement event will inform, and there is currently no formal date for the launch of the procurement which may consist of one or more leasing rounds. Therefore, the date set out below ("Engagement deadline") refers to the engagement event, rather than the contract notice for any subsequent leasing tender process. For further information on The Crown Estate's involvement in offshore wind please visit https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk/our-business/marine/offshore-wind.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published4 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
The Crown Estate is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 76520000 · Offshore services
- 98360000 · Marine services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Future Offshore Wind - PAO Engagement - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Future Offshore Wind - PAO Engagement - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Crown Estate.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
