Awarded contract

Fire Stopping Works for Swindon Borough Council

Details

Supplier(s)
Adaston Ltd
Value
GBP 3,357,900
Duration
3 years
Topic
Fire doors
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

Fire Stopping Works\r \r Project Description\r \r Swindon Borough Council are looking to appoint a contractor to undertake the provision of fire stopping works throughout the Borough of Swindon. The works comprise of complete Fire safety remedial works that have been identified following the completion of Fire Risk Assessments, Fire Door surveys and compartmentation surveys. \r \r \r \r The initial contract term will be for 3 Years commencing on 1st August 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 + 2 Years. Estimated contract spend is between £1,350,000 and £1,500,000 for the initial 3 year term and £3,150,000 and £3,500,000 for the full contract term. \r \r Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 3rd March 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th March 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN762132\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Stopping Works for Swindon Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.