Expired contract

England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.

Details

Value
GBP 45,040
Duration
7 months
Topic
Research services
Published
5 August 2025

Tender description

Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years. A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England. As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods. This project will produce a "final" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment. The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size. The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 August 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.