Disease Risk Analysis and Health Surveillance & Vertebrate Ecotoxicology
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Zoological Society of London (ZSL)
- Value
- GBP 232,890
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Zoological services
- Published
- 4 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Collaborative agreement, for: There are two programmes covered by this MoA between Natural England and the Institute of Zoology – Disease Risk Analysis and Health Surveillance and Vertebrate Ecotoxicology. Disease Risk Analysis and Health Surveillance Since 1999, Natural England’s Species Recovery Programme (SRP) has funded a number of conservation translocations and re-introductions. The Institute of Zoology, Zoological Society of London (ZSL) have undertaken the necessary disease risk analyses and health surveillance for these projects including the monitoring of animal health before, during and after release. This project will enable the appropriate disease risk analysis to be undertaken for animals that are to be released in this financial year and the continued monitoring of those animals that have been released, where appropriate. This is necessary whether the origin of these species are ex-situ populations destined for rein ## Contract award Title: MoA - Disease Risk Analysis & Health Surveillance for the Species Recovery Prog
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77400000 · Zoological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Disease Risk Analysis and Health Surveillance & Vertebrate Ecotoxicology, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
