British Forces Social Work Services to Service Communities - Tender Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 3,867,500
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 6 August 2025
- Submission
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
There is a requirement in MOD policy to promote and maintain the welfare of Service Personnel (SP) and of the Service Community. The provision of Social Work Service (SWS) is a significant contributor to this requirement. As far as possible, a SWS primarily seeks to replicate the elements of statutory social work provided by local authorities in the UK but to a range of overseas MOD settings.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to British Forces Social Work Services to Service Communities - Tender Notice.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
