Botanical Advisor for Marsh Fritillary SRP Project on The Lizard
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- A Byfield
- Value
- GBP 9,150
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services
- Published
- 5 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A nine-month project based within The Lizard NNR concerning Marsh Fritillary metapopulations. The Botanical Advisor would provide advice concerning the state of Devil's-bit Scabious at 12 sites within the NNR with respect to its function as a larval foodplant for the Marsh Fritillary. Using Marsh Fritillary data, they would provide land management advice for implementation over the winter months 2025/2026, including visiting sites with the chosen habitat management contractors. They would also oversee the harvesting of scabious seed and liaise with a commercial nursery to grow the seed on for future planting out at sites. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2026
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92530000 · Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Botanical Advisor for Marsh Fritillary SRP Project on The Lizard.
Related topics
Topics related to Botanical Advisor for Marsh Fritillary SRP Project on The Lizard, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,497£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
