BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Van Oord UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,605,298
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Shingles
- Published
- 7 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the construction of coastal protection works along Brighton and Hove coastline. The works require the removal of existing groynes and beach debris, the construction of new timber groynes, beach nourishment works, and concrete and concrete repair works. ## Contract award Title: Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme – Phase 2 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 August 2025
- Completed: Award published7 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date18 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112510 · Shingles
- 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
- 45243400 · Beach-consolidation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
