Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- FarrPoint Limited
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Telecommunication consultancy services
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Services Sought: 12months of ongoing monitoring and evaluation of the four existing venues Borderlands 5GIR (specifically Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) and their attend live use cases (specifically environmental monitoring, people county, car park capacity monitoring and payment processing for ferry tickets). This monitoring should include at least 1 site visit to each venue and production of final report in March'26. This contract also includes the potential for the following optional support: • Additional venue -Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation. To include at least 1 site visit to new venue and incorporation of data into final report. Please provide an estimated cost per new venue. • Additional use case at existing venue (Windermere, Stranraer, Kielder and Destination Tweed) - Benefits identification, monitoring and evaluation and incorporation into final report. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 July 2025
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 August 2026
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Benefits Realisation Support for the Borderlands 5G Innovation Region programme 12 month extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
