Awarded contract

Wattisham Bldg 700 Roof Repair - Works Contract

Details

Value
GBP 1,896,507
Duration
1 year
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
31 July 2025

Tender description

Roof Repair for Bldg 700 at Wattisham Flying Station. Key Elements of Wattisham Flying Station Building 700 Roof Repair: • A new insulated roof covering which, accommodates the existing rooflights, service penetrations and roof-level equipment to be overlayed on the existing roof to avoid unnecessary potential debris. • The replacement of the existing siphonic drainage installation in its entirety with a new drainage system (gravity or siphonic to be determined through RIBA 3 & 4). • New solar PV panels (as supplied by the Client) for installation to 10% of the building 700 roof area. • A permanent, safe access to the roof area through the provision of new fixed staircases and a suitable edge protection system. • Consideration of Rainwater harvesting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Defence Infrastructure Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wattisham Bldg 700 Roof Repair - Works Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wattisham Bldg 700 Roof Repair - Works Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Infrastructure Organisation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.