Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SWECO UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 173,489.6
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Transport systems consultancy services
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes. Sweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works. ## Contract award Title: Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
