Awarded contract

T0681 GG119 Road Safety Audits and Safe Systems

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 239,133.6
Duration
2 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
30 July 2025

Tender description

GG119 Road Safety Audit and Safe Systems National Highways has a long-term ambition that no one should be killed or seriously injured while travelling or working on the strategic road network. The delivery of this ambition is underpinned by National Highways adoption of the Safe System approach. National Highways' Safe System approach places human life and health at its centre and aims to achieve safety through considering operational, infrastructure, roadway, and vehicle design aspects. The Safe System approach values the needs of all road users and is inclusive of all users. The Safe System approach is based on the following 5 components: Safe Roads, Safe Speeds, Safe People, Safe Vehicles, and Post- Collision Response. This task seeks to undertake research to determine whether it would be appropriate and practicable to incorporate a methodology for assessing a highway improvement scheme's alignment with the Safe System approach with the already established Road Safety Audit process. The task also supports the following National Highways strategies and imperatives in continuing to provide for all road users, including those who travel alongside and over our roads: - Safety KPI and KSI reductions - Safety Imperative - Delivery Imperative - Accessibility Strategy - Connecting the Country - Design Construction and Maintenance - Connecting the Country - Customer Mobility - Home Safe and Well - KSI reduction - National Casualty Reduction Plan - More effective deployment of SES resource to meet RIS2 delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T0681 GG119 Road Safety Audits and Safe Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.