Swansea Bay City Deal Digital Infrastructure Programme Better Broadband Infill Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 9,867,370
- Topic
- Telecommunications network
- Published
- 29 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for The Swansea Bay City Deal’s Digital Infrastructure Programme to appoint a commercial partner(s) to provide a gigabit capable connection to premises in the Swansea Bay City Region (Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire, Swansea, and Neath Port Talbot). The further competition was conducted via the Crown Commercial Services RM6095 Gigabit Capable Connectivity DPS. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice. The Swansea Bay City Deal’s (SBCD) Digital Infrastructure Programme, led by Carmarthenshire County Council (“Buyer”) is seeking the design, construction, and operation of a broadband network (“Better Broadband Infill Project”) which provides, as a minimum affordable gigabit connectivity (≥1,000Mbps) to eligible premises in the Swansea Bay City Region (Pembrokeshire, Carmarthenshire, Swansea, and Neath Port Talbot) in order to address areas where market failure persists and which have been identified through data analysis as having poor broadband speeds (<30Mbps).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2025
- Completed: Award published29 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swansea Bay City Deal Digital Infrastructure Programme Better Broadband Infill Project.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
